Data Privacy Notice


How We Handle Your Data & Your Rights

Information according to Articles 13, 14 and 21 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
At GerdBox GmbH we respect and protect the rights of all our customers and strictly adhere to the rules of the data protection regulation. With this data protection declaration, we aim to give you an overview of the information and date we collect, how we use it and what choices you have.

Who Is Responsible For Data Processing and Who Can I Contact?

The responsible body is: 

Gerdbox GmbH
Kärnterstraße 115/3
8700 Leoben

Marinus Bouwman
Tel.: 0699 171 71 525
Email: office@guardmine.com

In case of questions or concerns please contact our data privacy officer:

Marinus Bouwman
Tel.: 0699 171 71 525
Email: office@guardmine.com

Data Collection on our Website

Automatic Data Storage

When you visit a website, certain information is automatically created and stored. If you visit our website as it is now, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically saves data such as:

  • the address (URL) of the website accessed
  • browser and browser version
  • the operating system used
  • the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)
  • the host name and the IP address of the device from which access is made
  • date and time

The information is stored in files (web server log files).

As a general rule, web server log files are stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not pass on this data, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed in the event of illegal behavior.

According to Article 6 Paragraph 1 f GDPR (lawfulness of processing), the legal basis is that there is a legitimate interest in enabling the error-free operation of this website by recording web server log files.
Storage of personal data

Personal data that you transmit to us electronically on this website, such as name, e-mail address, address or other personal information in the context of submitting a form or comments in the blog, are saved by us together with the time and the IP Address, and is only used for the specified purpose, stored securely and not passed on to third parties.

We therefore only use personal data for communication with visitors who expressly requested contact and for processing the services and products offered on this website. We do not pass on your personal data without your consent, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed in the event of illegal behavior.
According to Article 6 Paragraph 1 a GDPR (lawfulness of processing), the legal basis is that you give us your consent to process the data you have entered. You can revoke this consent at any time – an informal e-mail is sufficient, you will find our contact details in the imprint.

Rights According to the General Data Protection Regulation

According to the provisions of the GDPR and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG), you have the following rights:

  • Right of rectification (Article 16 GDPR)
  • Right of deletion (“right to be forgotten”) (Article 17 GDPR)
  • Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR)
  • Right to notification – obligation to notify in connection with the correction or deletion of personal data or the restriction of processing (Article 19 GDPR)
  • Right to data transfer (Article 20 GDPR)
  • Right of objection (Article 21 GDPR)
  • Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated data processing – including profiling (Article 22 GDPR)

If you believe that the processing of your data violates the data protection law or that your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority, which is the data protection authority in Austria whose website you can find at https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to save user-specific data.
A cookie is a short data packet that is exchanged between the web browser and the web server, but is completely meaningless for them and only for the web application, e.g. an online shop, takes on a meaning, such as the content of a virtual shopping cart.
There are two types of cookies: first-party cookies are created by our website, and third-party cookies are created by other websites (e.g. Google Analytics).

Exemplary cookie data:
Name: _ga
Expiry time: 2 years
Use: Differentiation of website visitors
Exemplary value: GA1.2.1326744211.152211076520

A distinction is made between three categories of cookies: absolutely necessary cookies to ensure basic functions of the website, functional cookies to ensure the performance of the website and targeted cookies to improve the user experience.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

Display Cookie Settings & Cookie Deletion

If you want to find out which cookies have been stored in your browser, change cookie settings or delete cookies, you can find this in your browser settings:

  • Safari: manage cookies and website data with Safari
  • Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer
  • Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome
  • Internet Explorer: deleting and managing cookies

If you do not want data to be stored in cookies, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases. You can delete cookies that are already on your computer or deactivate cookies at any time. The procedure for doing this differs depending on the browser, it is best to search for the instructions in Google using the search term “delete cookies Chrome” or “deactivate cookies Chrome” in the case of a Chrome browser or replace the word “Chrome” with the name of your browser, e.g. Edge, Firefox, Safari.

If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, i.e. deactivating these via browser settings, some functions and pages may not work as expected.

MailChimp

We send newsletters with MailChimp and use functions of the MailChimp newsletter service from The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA on this website to record newsletter registrations.

General information about MailChimp

Rocket Science Group LLC (MailChimp) maintains online platforms that enable our users to stay in touch with their subscribers, primarily via email. They allow users to add email addresses and other information about the subscriber profile, such as: name, physical address and other demographic information to upload to the MailChimp database. This information is used to send emails and to enable the use of certain other MailChimp features for these users. In accordance with the published data protection guidelines, MailChimp shares some information with third parties in order to provide and support the services that MailChimp offers to users. MailChimp also shares some information with third-party advertising partners to better understand users’ needs and interests so that more relevant content and targeted advertising can be served to those users and other users.

Newsletter Sign Up

If you register for the newsletter on our website, the data entered will be saved by MailChimp.

Deletion of Your Data

You can withdraw your consent to receive our newsletter at any time within the received email by clicking on the link in the area below. If you have unsubscribed by clicking on the unsubscribe link, your data will be deleted from MailChimp.

Newsletter Evaluation

When you receive a newsletter via MailChimp, information such as your IP address, browser type and email program are stored in order to give us information about the performance of our newsletter. MailChimp can use the images called web beacons integrated in the HTML e-mails (details can be found at https://kb.mailchimp.com/reports/about-open-tracking) to determine whether the e-mail has arrived, whether it has opened and whether links were clicked. All of this information is stored on MailChimp’s servers, not on this website.

MailChimp is an active participant in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework which regulates the correct and secure transfer of personal data. You can find more information on this at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG. You can find out more about the use of cookies at MailChimp at https://mailchimp.com/legal/cookies/, information on data protection at MailChimp (privacy) can be found at https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

Analysis Tools and Third-Party Tools

When you visit our website, your surfing behavior can be statistically evaluated. This is mainly done with cookies and so-called analysis programs. Your surfing behavior is usually analyzed anonymously; surfing behavior cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools.

You can object to this analysis. We will inform you about the possibilities of objection in this data protection declaration.

Google Analytics

This website works functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are placed on your computer and that manage the analysis of the website’s authorization. The information about your access to this website through the cookie viewing information is usually kept and managed by a Google server in the USA.

The storage of Google Analytics cookies is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. GDPR. The website operator has an interest in analyzing user behavior in order to also include their website and their advertising.

Browser Plugin

You can check the storage of cookies using a specific setting in your browser software. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can download the browser plug-in link, which you receive and do under the link Download browser plug-in link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Embedded Social Media Elements Data Protection Declaration

We integrate elements of social media services on our website in order to display images, videos and texts. When you visit pages that display these elements, data is transferred from your browser to the respective social media service and stored there. We have no access to this data.

The following links take you to the pages of the respective social media services where it is explained how they handle your data:

Facebook Privacy Policy

On this website we use functions from Facebook, a social media network operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2 Ireland.
You can read which functions (social plug-ins) Facebook provides at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

By visiting our website, information can be transmitted to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, Facebook can assign this data to your personal account. If you do not want this, please log out of Facebook.
The data protection guidelines, what information Facebook collects and how you use it can be found at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

YouTube Privacy Policy

We use the YouTube video service from YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA on this website.
When you visit pages on our website that have integrated YouTube videos, data is transmitted to YouTube, stored and evaluated.
If you have a YouTube account and are logged in, this data is assigned to your personal account and the data stored in it.
You can read which data is collected by Google and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Instagram Privacy Policy

We use functions of the Instagram social media network from Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA on our website. With the functions for embedding Instagram content (embed function) we can display pictures and videos.
By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date, time, cookies) are transmitted to Instagram, stored and evaluated.
If you have an Instagram account and are logged in, this data will be assigned to your personal account and the data stored in it.
You can find the data protection guidelines, what information Instagram collects and how you use it at https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875.

What Data Protection Rights Do I Have?

You have the right to information about the data stored about your person, their origin and recipient as well as the purpose of storage according to Article 15 GDPR at any time and without giving reasons.

You also have the right to correction under Article 16 GDPR, the right to erasure under Article 17 GDPR, the right to restriction of processing under Article 18 GDPR, the right to object under Article 21 GDPR and the right to data portability under Article 20 GDPR. Restrictions according to Sections 34 and 35 BDSG may apply to the right to information and the right to erasure.

If, despite our obligation to lawfully process your data, contrary to expectations, your right to lawful processing of your data should be breached, you also have a right of appeal to the competent data protection supervisory authority (Article 77 GDPR in conjunction with Section 19 BDSG).

If you have any questions that this data protection declaration could not answer, or if you would like more detailed information on a point, please contact GerdBox GmbH in writing at any time using the above-mentioned contacts.Res